Agriculture land's map not created & neighbor land encroached


we have have a agriculture land which was acquired by my grand father and after assistant commissioner approved us that land taking penalty amount. but that lands map has not been created now neighbor land owner acquired that land and telling that there is a no land for you, we try to Measure our land from servery department but they told that there is a no map of your land so we can't measure, we lost our land i am sure there is a land. so how can we get measure that land and make that land map


Answers (3)

File Injunction suit against your neighbour ..and But keep all the records straight in your favor for maintaining your claim. Moreover you know already the commissioner was sanctioned on that basis you can stay them...or file the trespassing case that's it


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

The original deed by which your grand father purchased the land cites a survey number some boundary and parcel. Afterwards there will be a sub number allotted to you before they start collecting land revenue from your side. Based on these you have to formally apply for survey and measurement. if they give an endorsement saying you have no land, you can approach High court for a direction.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

as per your written statement regarding your land. according to your feeling that you have lost your land. if concerned survey department has told that these is no map regarding your land. it is better to ask the information for getting the map to the concerned authority. you ask the information in for no.6 (A) by paying the process fees and other charges for the concerned document i.e map. please mention the survey number of your land.
if any queries contact me or mail me.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My self poonam, my father expired before my marriage,my father have 3 more brothers. i am only child of my father, after death of my father ,my mother…

Read More

my MIL grandfather made a WILL to divide his property among his sons . my MIL father got property thro Will and died in 1994 inestate .Mother-in-law i…

Read More

My-maternal-grandfather-s-mother-bought-a-land-on-1953-and-died-on-1988-My-maternal-grandfather-inherited-it-and-died-on-1996-with-out-writing-any-wil…

Read More

My grandfather (muslim) with his family stays in kolkata in their ancestral home for 40 years who's ownership lies with his younger brother but th…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue