Are we eligible for NCLT with the group of 120 people with following d

We are more 120 buyers with following criteria: 1. 94 buyers does not have file case anywhere 2. 10 buyers has refund order of RERA and it has crossed 45 days limit 3. 9 buyers has RERA order to get 8% interest 4. 5 buyers cases are still in progress in rera 5. 2 buyers case is already registered in NDCRC Now about 94 buyers project completion date as per BBA: 91 buyers project completion date is completed in last year july, 19. 2 buyers project completion date was in 15 Mar, 20 1 buyer project completion date is not mentioned in BBA so i think RERA date will apply which is Dec, 20 (It is increasing in RERA site, previously it was Dec, 19) Now we are just thinking if we are eligible for NCLT or not?

Answers (3)

234 votes
This is a issue which involves legal complications and can be discussed only accross the table or online through video conferencing. Let's we talk on telephone then will proceed further.
Looking forward for your response.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


61 votes
Yes ,you are eligible to file Section 7 Petition before NCLT. I am dealing with such cases in Honble NCLT, New Delhi.

You can connect with me.

You will surely suceed.

Madhav Nanda

Popular NCLT Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience

91 votes
yes of course you and your group together can move to nclt if respective of the fact that different cases have been filed by members of your group before different fora/ Court by the latest judgement of the Honorable Supreme Court and by comprehensive interpretation of various laws applicable on the subject simultaneous cases can be filed bye bhai group like you you before nclt Do area cases have been filed in ncdrc and other forum I hope this would satisfy your query still you feel that answer is not clear or there is any confusion you may feel free to contact

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the NCLT Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."