Right of illegitimate child on father's property under Muslim law


Seven years back i got physical with a girl, she was married to a hindu man, she is also hindu, i am muslim man , she got pregnant, now after 7 years can she come and claim money for that child and does that child have any right in my property. Please explain. 

Answers (2)


72 votes

as per muslim law, if the child actually belongs to you then he/she too shall have a share in your property however the share of an illegitimate is far less than that which would be inherited by a legitimate heir.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

152 votes

Yes if he is your child, he has claim in your property and she can claim maintenance for herself and for the child as well. For detailed opinion, it is advisable that you consult a lawyer( Mohamaden Law expert) in person

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers


Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
13 years Experience
Advocate Sunita Bafna
Mumbai Central, Mumbai
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles