Procedure to take divorce from wife under muslim law


I m a Muslim man working in central government officer, married six months ago. My wife , a Govt. Bank officer , has harrassing me by regularly made allegations of adultery with my real elder sister ,who is mother of 3 children. Now I want divorce from her , bcoz regular quarrels between us has destroyed married life. She is pregnant now . How the divorce can be done and whether I have to pay maintenance to her /baby.

Answers (3)


338 votes

Divorce can be given by way of Khula. For that there has to be consent of both the parties. You will have to make a declaration to that effect. If your wife is not agree to execute khula then you will have to file a case in family court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

223 votes

Yes definately u can divorce to your wife as per shariat and as per law
By giving divorce to your wife your relation with your wife comes to an end
And so far as concerned about the maintenance
For getting the maintenance to your wife, she should file the case in the concern Court

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers


Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
13 years Experience
Advocate Sunita Bafna
Mumbai Central, Mumbai
7 years Experience
340 votes

Hello.

Yes....You can move ahead with divorce both with or without recourse to court.

For maintenance it depends on many factors, it would not be proper to comment here.

Contact me if you need further help.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles