×

quesIf nikah is done by an unregistered qazi what is the validity?

I am a muslim. I got my nikah done by an unregistered qazi and i am also getting talaq by an unregistered qazi. I want to know what would be the standing of my nikah and talaq?

  • ans

    Nikah is valid but talaq is pronouced by husband not by qazi and for correct legal answer it is important whether you are Shia or Sunni as well if Sunni whether you belong to which maslak like hanfi.maliki.humbly etc.

  • ansNikah is valid but talaq is pronouced by husband not by qazi and for correct legal answer it is important whether u r Shia or Sunni as well if Sunni whether u belong to which maslak like hanfi.maliki.humbly etc.

    Advocate M S Hussain

      District Court, Saket, Delhi

  • ansThe marriage is not valid ,hence the talaq would also be not valid.I am unable to understand what do you want to know,the purpose ? kindly clarify to help you.

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Muslim Law lawyers in India

Similar questions

Assalamoalaikum, My sister is married to a Guy 8 months before. Guy went to Saudi…

My age 28 years. wife age 20 years, Muslim married time 9 months Mother, me…
One of my uncle died before my grandfather death and after both death.now my death…
How much share does a married girl have in her father property according to law…

Muslim Law Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate S Mubarak Begum

  Hameedsha Complex
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Syed Zakawat Ali

  Mansarovar
 Experience: 26 years


Advocate Mazher Ali Khan

  Chirag Ali lane, ABIDS
 Experience: 10 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly