Divorcee boy married as unmarried

In Muslim Law Law
Religion: Muslim\nWhat if a divorced boy married a girl without mentioning his divorce. Basically, is it a crime for a divorced boy to marry by projecting himself as unmarried.\nIf yes, please share the severity

Answers (2)

72 votes

you have various remidies under civil and criminal law as the matter is pertains to family issue have to discuss in detail before advice to take any reliefs to get justice. contact me for more details

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

56 votes

Muslim husband can marry more than one wife upto 4 wives and if any one deliberately suppressing the fact that he had his first wife and perform marriage to another wife then the said marriage can be challenged and file criminal case against him

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers

Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
16 years Experience
Advocate Vikash Shangari
City Civil Court, Jamshedpur
16 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles