Can a widow claim share in property of father in law


SIR, Does widow Daughter In Law have a right in the property of the father-in-law? While there was no dispute yet and Girls are also part of the father's property, explains Sir ... Thank you

Answers (3)


147 votes

dear ,
firstly you tell me , do u have kids?
coz directly daughter in law dont have right if there is no proof n all, if you have kid then ur child will be right on his grand father property.
this is only short info, but when u tell me complete detail then i can help u more.
take care
Advocate Rao Aelbeena


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

263 votes

Dear client you have not stated Wetherby the family is a Hindu undivided family or a Muslim family.
If family is the Hindu undivided family (HUF) Then a widow (daughter in Law has equal share in the ancestral property.
As far as daughters are also a coparcener of the property even then the widow (daughter in law) will have the same share in the property of father in law.

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers


Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
13 years Experience
Advocate Sunita Bafna
Mumbai Central, Mumbai
7 years Experience
181 votes

Assalamualaikum,
Property has two types- first is husband's property and second is in-laws property. If ur husband purchase property from his money in that case wife has full right on that property. In-laws property her children has right.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles