Victim is women on motor accident

In Motor Accident Law
What kind of compensation can we expect from the accused.Victim is 28 years old newly married women who has a bright future in further years. Where he wrist has undergone surgery which is part of her life for lifetime unable to focus on any career.

Answers (2)

323 votes
However, in personal injury cases, compensation may generally cover various aspects such as:

Medical Expenses: This includes reimbursement for medical treatment, hospitalization, surgery, medications, and ongoing medical care related to the injury.

Loss of Income: Compensation may account for the victim's loss of present and future earnings due to the injury, considering factors such as career potential and the impact on employability.

Pain and Suffering: This compensates for the physical pain, emotional distress, and psychological trauma experienced by the victim as a result of the injury.

Rehabilitation and Therapy Costs: Compensation may include expenses related to physical therapy, rehabilitation programs, and any required assistive devices or modifications.

Loss of Enjoyment of Life: This covers the impact of the injury on the victim's ability to participate in activities they previously enjoyed, pursue hobbies, or lead a fulfilling life.

Future Medical Expenses: If the injury requires ongoing medical treatment or long-term care, compensation may account for future medical expenses and related costs.

The specific amount of compensation awarded can vary greatly depending on the circumstances of the case and the jurisdiction in which it is being tried. It is essential to consult with a personal injury lawyer who can assess the details of the case, gather relevant evidence, and provide a more accurate estimation of the potential compensation that may be sought.

Note: Laws regarding personal injury compensation may vary between jurisdictions. It is advisable to consult with a legal professional who specializes in personal injury law in your specific jurisdiction for accurate advice.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


260 votes
hi the compensation would depend on the nature of injuries suffered and the earning capacity of family members and her husband and then based on that you could file a claim petition before the motor accident tribunal

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers

Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
15 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."