Time required for compensation under motor vehicle case


How much time required for compensation under motor vehicle act in how much I have to wait for inteim relief after file case How much time required for compensation under motor vehicle act in how much I have to wait for inteim relief after file case


Answers (2)

Its depend upon your advocate and court work load .

For further query contact lawrato


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

usually it depends on the area of your residence, court and also on Judge. For interim relief i.e. Rs. 25000/- in injury case & 50000/- if death case it will take 8-10 months from date of filing in standard conditions, however it may differ from case to case and also location.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear sir, Our case was filed. before filing lawyer said that you can give fee as your wish.and now amount awarded for Rs 13L. lawyer demanding for 20%…

Read More

Sir accident was done by unknown vehicle the police says that we got information about accident at 7 am & done a post mortem till 1 PM & they …

Read More

Actually today I got into an accident, while I was exiting a roundabout a motorcycle at a high speed crashed into my car.I had the indicators on but s…

Read More

Hello Sir/Madam, I have a question related to motor accident. I am planning to start a mobility business ( simple words : travels) by hiring drivers. …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue