Serving Indian Airforce lady officer hit by car. What action possible?


I m serving Indian Airforce lady officer was hit by car driven by fellow airforce officer and since one year I m suffering Presently I m on wheelchair and air force authority has taken no action against that officer and rather the airforce authority is mistreating me Kindly help.me get justice


Answers (1)

The action which is to b taken depends upon what relief u are seeking. U can file a complaint and get him prosecuted for the negligent driving. U can also file an application before MACT and claim compensation depending on the injuries.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers

Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

hi, I met with a major accident in 2012 which was fatal. My survival was doubtful and doctor suggested to amputate my leg and arm first. After a numbe…

Read More

My driver crashed in to a motorcyclist wherin the motorcyclist suffered minor injuries, he took him to the doctor but ran away when he got to know tha…

Read More

I had met with an accident on 16.08.2015. I had no injuries and the opposite vehicle driver had a fracture in his leg. He was hospitalised and he is r…

Read More

What losses do I have to bear if I have a commercial 4 wheeler which met with an accident 3 months back. The truck had third party insurance. At the t…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue