×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to release bike confiscated by police for not paying challan


I was riding the bike of my friend. I didn't have DL and RC of the bike. traffic police seized the bike and issued a court challan in my name. now the court will impose fine on whom, on the driver i.e me or on the owner of the bike ?


Answers (3)

court will impose challan on Owners name . produce all documents and pay challan. will be done only wuth advocate help.
hire a lawyer.




.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

The Hon'ble Court will impose fine over the driver not having the DL and necessary documents of the Vehicle. You just need to contact a lawyer immediately for proper handling of your case. Vehicle release order required to get back your vehicle.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
17 years Experience

Yes court will be impose fine and apko court jake report magani hogi thane par se aur jab report ajayegi to apke advocate ko ek application ke sath aur gadi ke orignal peppers leke aur jiske naam se gadi hai usko leke court me appear hona hoga court jinta fine lagayegi utna fine bharna padega fir usi din order hoga wo order ki copy leke apko thane jake gadi release karalenge.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

hi, I met with a major accident in 2012 which was fatal. My survival was doubtful and doctor suggested to amputate my leg and arm first. After a numbe…

Read More

If traffic police officer can stop my vehicle everyday for checking my vehicle records. I already shown everyday. Is he having rights to stop everyday…

Read More

Recently my bike got hit to a car. It was a minor accident because of sudden break applied by car driver. Car sustained minor scratch only. Car driver…

Read More

My Dad had accident in road accident seven years back (2011) and we filed MACT in rohini court (small causes)on the same year with the help of advocat…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue