×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Person on motorcycle damaged his car but now not paying for damages


yesterday night a guy on the motorcycle hit my car from the back and damaged my car really bad. the bike guy did not have any papers with him. i took him to MHB police station got the FIR. the bike guy agreed to send me the insurance later so i can get my claim through his insurance comp. but now he is not answering my call and is ignoring.


Answers (1)

Sir, Good thing you have done is that you have reported the incident to the Police and FIR is registered. No issue if he ignore to received your call, this is criminal case and that person has to face criminal procedure. And for reimbursement of your expenditure is not also big problem. You can claim it on your insurance papers, your insurance company can'not deny your claim. There are several ways available to recover your loss.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My brother was died in Vivekananda flyover collapse. He was travelling in the UBER cab at time of tragedy happend. Driver and My Brother died in that …

Read More

What is the procedure of cancellation of F.I.R.? I lodged a FIR against a uber driver for damaging my bike in a accident due to his careless driving.N…

Read More

I have a tractor which insurance is expired. I gave it to my driver who does not posses heavy vehicle licence. He was drunk alongwith his two friend. …

Read More

An accident took place an year ago in a bank van in which my nephew was a security guard and he died in the accident. Till now the Police has not file…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue