Is owner liable if fatal accident by driver of commercial vehicle


Respected Sir as I am going to start a new business with low budget in hand kindly confirm 1) Is it possible to convert 5 seater eeco into 7 seater. 2)If a driver (an employee) do an accident where a person dies does an owner held for this. Kindly confirm.


Answers (2)

The owner is liable for the wrongs committed by his servants only if there was consent/ permission from the master to the servant. If the owner is able to prove successfully (which is most unlikely), the owner will not be liable to pay compensation and consequently insurance company will not be liable as the insured / owner.
Adding extra seats to EECO 5 seater to make it 7 seater is ILLEGAL !!!
If you are stopped by RTO and find the embellem badage on the car with 7 seats installed your car will be confiscated

The 3rd row of seats donot have a stand and are fitted directly to the body so there would be no legroom and after folding the seats will leave less space in the boot for luggage.
the dealer could help you in this regard after considering RTO rules and regulations in your city


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

I don't know your case in detail please give me detail of your case. You can convert the ecco vehicle from 7 seater into 5 seater but can't convert in 5 seater into 7 seater. But 2nd question give me ur detail of the case then i can do the right answer.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers

Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My parents met an accident due to newly made speed breakers without any signal, colours signboard or any types of warning signs. Now my mom is serious…

Read More

What can happen if the person dies in a Motor Accident?…

Read More

My brother died in road accident while sitting as pillion rider .driver drove rashly causing accident injuring another person on other bike, what shou…

Read More

What should one do when a traffic police and not a sergeant stops me at kolkata when the fault is not mine. I was in the midway of a crossing with no …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue