Ipc 279 and 304 a is filed on me in 2017 . Case is still pending ..

26-Aug-2023 (In Motor Accident Law)
Charge sheet is pending in court from 6 years .. only apperance is happening .. want to apply fresh passport . Will it effect police verification . Car Insurance was expired so gave compensation amount under motar vehicle act in court .. but f.i.r case is still pending and apperance is going on ..

Answers (1)

Answer #1
628 votes
If chargesheet in the court it will definitely affect police verification and if have given the compensation and matter is compounded then you need to file quashing of entire proceedings of the court on basis of compromise
For more details contact me
Ranjeet Sonker advocate
Allahabad high court

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."