Insurance company issued cheque to the court when will it be issued


Sir I recieved order from court ... ordering the insurance company to pay the MACT claim I demanded.... my question is that (1) within how many days should I recieve the money from court, if insurance company issued the check to court (2) If I have'nt recieved it in time what should I do for...

Answers (3)


205 votes

There may be time specified in judgment. If the insurance company filed the appeal or stayed, then till the disposal of the appeal. Nothing is pending, then you have to file execution petition in the MACT


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

256 votes

Within 3 months from date of order by court amount will be received by court from insurance company . Further when cheque received by court from insurance company court will send intimation to you and on filing application before the court you can receive the cheque .

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers


Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience
321 votes

It depends on the Insurance Company. Normally within one month. Your advocate will follow up the matter and get the cheque for you from the court within the validity period
if you are not receiving the Cheque, please visit the office of the Insurance Company . Then they will speed up the matter.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles