Got hit to a car but I dont have third party insurance


Recently my bike got hit to a car. It was a minor accident because of sudden break applied by car driver. Car sustained minor scratch only. Car driver noted my vehicle no saying he 'need to file case for insurance claim'. I had comprehensive bike insurance which is expired long back. And dont have third party insurance too. Q1. What can be consequences if he files case for claiming insurance? Q2. Can he file case anytime when some bigger accident is happened to his car and claim that from my third party insurance (I will be taking 3rd party ins.now) Q3. what should be my immediate action. Please advice. Thanks in advance.

Answers (1)


194 votes

if he has not filed the claim till date , u immediately get insured u r bike , and whenever he file cliam u deny the alleged date of incident even u r presence on the alleged spot... it is a burden on him to prove his case beyond all reasonable doubt. this defence will help you definately yo prove u r innocence... best of luck


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers


Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
25 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles