FIR lodged against me for hitting a guy with my car


My car hit a guy in March which caused very minimum injury to his legs. Although I took him to hospital and they asked for Rs 7,00,000. When I denied, he lodged an FIR saying that I hit him intentionally.

I was driving a car with my learner's licence and a trained driver with valid license was sitting beside me. Please let me know how should I proceed?

Answer

Since an FIR has been registered, now you will have to fight the case in court. Do not go in for legal aid. Hire an advocate to defend your case in court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I met with an accident few days back but the day I had an accident my car was not insured. can you please tell me the consequence.…

Read More

My son was riding cycle in the society & a guy came from behind and bumped his car into the bicycle & ran over my son. My son's collar bon…

Read More

I had an accident few days back with an old lady.After accident ,the woman died in the hospital.Now, section 304 a and 279 are filed against me. I am …

Read More

How to Check M.V..C. Case Status ?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue