Father died when I was driving the car, will I be held liable


I was driving a car n my father was sitting besides me. Due to sand and water on the road my card skid, toppled over and had fallen down in a 10feet deep side road.. we were taken out by breaking glass as the doors were jammed n mangled.. father died day after the accident in a hospital not due to accident injuries (as he had only couple of fractures) but he was a heart patient n FIR was also lodged on me... I want to know the exact scenario that what all charges are against me n if this thing will hamper my future...

Answers (1)


329 votes

You have to face trial under sections 279, 338 and 304A of IPC. You will be acquitted as there are no direct evidence. It is purely accident not due to your negligence. Nothing to worry. Engage good advocate.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My bike has been stolen i searched but i didnt got my bike after few hours the theif had accident with my bike now police has taken my bike. What shal…

Read More

I want to get the legal opinion on the case given below: Our near relative met a car accident which collide with three persons one of which died in ho…

Read More

I was driving my 2 wheeler when a police man stopped me. He clicked a picture as i wasn't wearing helmet. He asked a fine of rs. 500 which i paid.…

Read More

Is it legal to do bike stunts with all security precautions & driving licence in private property?…

Read More