Clarification regarding payment compensation for motor accident


good afternoon sir/madam suppose i have gifted my car to my cousin but on paper i am the real owner.Will i compensate if he did an accident or hit a person or damages any property.If yes,how?


Answers (4)

Hello visitor,
If any accident is being taken place by the gifted person than registered owner and driver of the vehicle are liable to pay the compensation to the victim. If you are having any selling proof than same can be considered by the court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

My dear the definition of gift is, A gift, in the law of property, is the voluntary transfer of property from one person (the donor or grantor) to another (the donee or grantee) without full valuable consideration. ... Acceptance of gift by done. And in your case the ownership of car is not transferred that's why you are liable to compensate.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Yes , Please call to insurance company and claim for damages .please do not inform them about your gift procedure . You can refer below claim procedure >
Step 1: Register your claim. Register your claim by calling to your insurance company .
Step 2: Send your vehicle for repair. In case of an accident, take your vehicle to the garage (if movable) or have it towed to avoid further damage. ...
Step 3: Survey and Claim Settlement.

Hello,
Obviously yes. You cannot run away from the material fact that the car is in your name. This is the case of Vicarious Liability meaning thereby is, liability of one person for the act done by another person and your cousin will also be liable. Thus, a vehicle should be driven with a great responsibilty, generally also, and in this case also.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

If traffic police officer can stop my vehicle everyday for checking my vehicle records. I already shown everyday. Is he having rights to stop everyday…

Read More

Nearly 9 month ago ,i met with accident.On the four lane NH-8 the bullet rider came in the wrong lane and hit my tvs scooty which was steady at that t…

Read More

My two wheller's insurance policy has been lapsed now someone has crashed my vehicle now if I go to lodge FIR do police will raise any question re…

Read More

Can we file mact when the vecile is unknown who had done the accident and what all claim do we get in road accidental death??…

Read More