Claim for compensation in accident in the absence of documents of car


Sir/mam day before yesterday one of my close friend met with accident by private bus he was along with his family near mysore my friend & his mother was spot dead & remaining 2 of had major fracture admitted in icu the problem is car doesn't had any documents so my query is weather we can claim for compensation?or if it is yes then for maximum how much money they may claim


Answers (1)

You can definitely claim compensation. The quantum of compensation depends on the age, education, job and income of the deceased and their dependents. You need to immediately obtain the FIR, Mahazar, IMV Report, Medical documents, documents reflecting the education, employment, and income of the deceased, etc and approach an advocate for filing a claim Petition.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hey my bike got hit by a car which has no insurance when it was parked on the road. The driver was underage and drunk. I took my bike to a service cen…

Read More

My motorcycle was seized on 30/7/17, as I was not wearing helmet nor carrying DL & RC. Police says it will be released by court. Please advise me …

Read More

Dear All, Accident happened between bike and car while person driving the bike is victim and car is offending vehicle. My question is can the victim c…

Read More

My question is my 3 friend and me were going in car we meet with an accident it's was my friends car who was driving we meet with an accident n on…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue