×

quesBuyer not transferring car RC on his name. What should we do?

Hi sir/madam We sold our car to a mechanic after an accident. He repaired and using it but he is not transfering the RC from our name. It has been more than 6months now. We have given him all the required documents including original RC. If anything happens involving that car we will booked right. What should we do now? We have a sale agreement written on a paper but I think that might not be legally valid. Can please suggest any solution and also whether we have any protection if some thing happens involving that car.

  • ans

    You need to file an affidavit with the Transport authority where the car stands registered mentioning all the details regarding the transaction and annexing a copy of all the documents submitted by the buyer. 

  • ansYou need to file an affidavit with the Transport authority where the car stands registered mentioning all the details regarding the transaction and annexing a copy of all the documents submitted by the buyer.

    Advocate Jiwan Pal Singh

      Tis Hazari Court, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Motor Accident lawyers in India

Similar questions

My Dad is DSP in Police dept. We were travelling to himachal Pradesh and one…
I am a victim of a road car accident. My 10 years old daughter was…
Final police report dated 31/08/2016 -Road accident with grievously injured. Last treatment in nursing home…
My sister's husband riding bike hit by car recently. Its a very serious accident. Lot…

Motor Accident Lawyers in India

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  Swej Farm, Sodala
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Vandana Bhansali

  Kamla Nehru Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly