What to do in tenant is neither paying rent nor vacating the house


i have given my apartment for rent since 8 months she is not paying rent nor vacating my house.she is openly saying threating us it is waste of time to go to court I won't deposit rent in court i will pay sympathy game like i don't have money nor job to pay rent i have given money to some needy they should give us back.what to do if she don't deposit rent in court how long it will continue like this without paying rent.

Answers (3)


346 votes

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate. From : Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

She was trying to scare you, court never support any defaulters, you have to file immediately eviction suit against your tenant for vacate your premises and also file the petition for recovery of rent amount.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

312 votes

HI,
You have to send her a notice first to quit the premises on the reason for wilful default and then file case before the court. Time is it depends on the case as to how much time we cant comment. But it is for sure justice will be done. She will deposit the rents in the court and in the end she has to vacate the premises.If you fear then she will make you on her terms. Call us through the website for further assistance.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
145 votes

You can file suit for eviction as the tenant is default in paying rents and claiming arrears of rent and you can claim rent to be deposited until case is disposed it will take some time to dispose the depending on the court .

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

They (tenant) supposed to pay rent on 11 but they pay by 20-30 also I want to know agreement has been expired I want vacate home their security deposi…

Read More

my tenant is not vacating the house despite the contract/ Agreement is over. we filed police complaint also. he asked for time and now he is not vacat…

Read More

I gave my house on rent in Vikaspuri, Delhi on Company Lease. The tenant somehow stole the company letter heads and prepared the lease. When I asked t…

Read More

We have a property(A power-loom shed), which has been rented out to a tenant since past 20 years. Recently we have been trying to get the property va…

Read More