×

quesWhat is the procedure to evict tenants?

The first floor of my premises has been currently occupied by tenants.



Now I need the premises back as my son is moving back with his family.



How do I evict my tenants?

  • ans

    As we understand, you require your premises back for personal use.

    We recommend you send a legal notice of eviction to your tenants giving them a notice period of at least a month or as per the time period stipulated in your rent agreement asking them to hand over peaceful possession of your property.

    In case they do not hand over vacant and peaceful possession of your premises on the expiry of the stipulated time, you can file a petition eviction before the Rent Controller.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

About 15 years ago a shop was taken on Pagri + nominal rent of Rs…
I purchased a property in 2013 to construct a house for my own as i…
Dear Sir Wish to advise my flat comes under CIDCO area located at Panchanand ,…

My father shop is on lease now landlord want to get the same back, case…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly