×

quesVacating the place before the due date.

I have been residing at a rented property for 12 months. The agreement was for 11 months. We are in the 13th month and we have to vacate the place on the 26th.The owner is deducting the money for 30 days notice and the remaining amount he has agreed to pay by January 13th. But he wants us to move out on the 26th or before that. We have not yet found a [place also he is taking the rent from the deposit till next 14th January. He is not ready to listen. Also, the agreement is not renewed. What should be done? I would like to let you know that we did not pay this months rent, so he is taking this months rent and next months till 13th.

  • ansSince the lease was for 11 months it came to an end thereafter and in the absence of a fresh agreement it became a lease from month to month basis. Month to month lease can be terminated by 15 days notice. Don't move out and let the landlord give you a valid notice. He can not deduct any rent on account of notice period from you. Demand back your security in writing before you move out.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

We are living in rented house. We have provided a deposit of 1 lakh to…
Licencee has given only 2 weeks notice instead of one month for termination of agreement…
My flat owner has all kinds of unfair clauses stating, if I leave the flat…
We've rented out half of the protion of our house to BSNL in year 1992,…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly