tenants renovating the room without the knowledge of owner

Sir, We are owning a building in that there's one lawyer residing and he is renovating his office room by investing 1.5lakhs without my knowledge and he is planning to ask the amount back once he is done with that. Due to our financial situation we don't have that much money to return him, from other tenants in that building we came to know this matter. My father expired recently and if other people in my building also start doing like this then what I can do, please advise me legally, if we meet them in court so do I lose getting my rental monthly or do I need to get it from court

Answers (1)

175 votes

If the renovation is other than interior decoration or designs, then it is unlawful. If it is interior redesigning, it is done for his own needs to which he cannot claim any reimbursement because he has not taken your permission for it.
However, you may issue a legal notice advising him to not to alter the structure by carrying out the renovation work which will hamper the approved building plan itself or else he may be asked to vacate the premises for violating the rental agreement terms and conditions by such act.
If he is still adamant in proceeding with his plan, you may file an injunction suit and restraining him from carrying out the said work and also an eviction suit to vacate him for violating the terms of rental agreement.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."