tenant refuses to pay rent of commercial property for minor issues

Tenant refuse to pay rent of a commercial property for 3 months citing a minor leaking roof. Is this reason valid? The agreement is for 10 years and the term has just started. Can we ask him to leave?

Answers (1)

87 votes

no he cannot refuse to pay rent. he can either get it fixed and deduct the amount from the rent and pay the balance or you may get the repair done.
in the agreement you may have stated the terms about vacating the property. if not then you may give him a 2 month notice period also.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."