×

quesTenant not vacating the property.

I have my own flat here in South Mumbai which I had given for rent in June 2012 but from January 2013 my tenant start delaying in giving a rent than on September 2013 I had given a written notice to them to vacant a flat within 1 month but till today, he has not vacating nor giving any date to be vacant and after having several reminder to them now they are saying we are not going to vacant your flat do as you can do. Also be informed that the Agreement/Lease for the flat too expired in April 2014. Kindly advise what to do.

  • ansSince this type of problem is very common, hope you have made proper leave license agreement taking care of all legal aspects. Now, file an eviction suit against him on appropriate grounds based on the said agreement.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

hello sir or madam........one of our shop tenant has fraudulently took the my widow grandmother…

I have rented my 2 story building nearly 10,000 sq feet to a school and…
Hello Kindly reply to my queries below. We have taken a house for rent in…
I live in a rented appartment in Pune. My landlord has put a clause in…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly