×

quesTenant not vacating the official premises.

I have a tenant who is not vacating my office premises. I am preparing to file a suit for eviction. Now I have information that the tenant is preparing to file a civil suit against me regarding to the property. My father advised me to file a caveat. When I told my lawyer about this he asked me in which court you want the caveat to be filed as the courts change every now and then on minor matters.

  • ansFile a caveat. The advocate is wrong. The Judge changes not the court. File the caveat in which court is civil suit of this nature is expected to be filed. You can in the meantime file a suit for eviction against the tenant.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

 tenant has done some editing on the Rent agreement through pen. should i accept it?…

sir aaj 50year se ham log ek jagah PR rah rahe h lekin wah jagah…
Dear Sir, I have commercial property in which is given on lease and executed the…
I'm living in a 3 floor building (G+3). let me call ourselves as tenant A…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly