×

quesTenant not vacating premises. Got illegal water connection. What to do

sir, I was gave my one room on rent free security Rs 1,25,000/- on eleven month agreement, but now the tenant not vacating my premises they ignore my verbal instructions as well as they obtained an illlegal water connection also without my consent

  • ans

    You can file a petition for eviction before the concerned court.

    In the petition you have to mention the ground for asking eviction and the same has to be done as per the clauses of the Rent Agreement.

     

  • ansFile a suit for eviction of your tenant

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

I had taken a premises in Delhi Cantonment area (New Delhi region) on rent to…

I am widow .My Husband died in 2013.I am reside in a separate house and…

I have a very old tenant ,who is there from my grandfathers time, so obviously…
My grandfather had given 1500 sq.yds vacant site to the lessee to run movie theater…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly