Tenant not vacating my land. What can I do to evict him?


In our land there is a tenent he is not vacating it we offered him money still he is asking more we are unable to dispose the land

Answers (1)


140 votes
Laws in India are unfortunately in favour of tenants than landlords. You cannot evict your tenant by force as it shall be illegal. Landlord must have reasonable grounds, non payment of rent , contravening terms of lease agreement by tenant or bonafied necessity of landlord . you need to provide tenant with a notice under section 106 of Transfer of Property act .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."