Tenant making false allegations and delaying to vacate house.


Our property ,the tenant by submitting false allegation not vacating our house

Answers (1)


64 votes
A landlord can ask the tenant to leave if he has completed the tenure as per the lease agreement. Other valid grounds are refusal to pay the rent or indulging in unlawful activities on your property. You can demand eviction if the tenant has sub-let a part or all of your property without your permission. Bonafied need of landlord is one more ground .
Approach the designated authority in your state: every state government has appointed a competent authority to oversee disputes related to rented property within its borders. So a landlord is free to approach this body. He should carry with him all the registered documents since these can add strength to the case. The authority then listens to both the parties and arrives at a decision, he adds. This process could take 5-6 months.
Approach the civil court: In case either party is not happy with the decision given by the state competent authority, he may approach the small cause or city civil court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."