Tenant is not vacating the house and we plan to sell the house


We have given rent our house in village and don't have any agreements or lease. Now we are planning to sell and tenant is not accepting to vacate and asking to sell to him with cheap rate. The tenant almost completed two years and not paid any rent and we have not asked as the rent is minimal and nobody is coming for rent.

Answers (1)


205 votes

With the knowledge to the purchaser about this problem, you can sell away the property, he is competent to take necessary steps against your tenant. It is your right to sell your property. It is legal as per Indian laws.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."