Suit for eviction before Rent Controller, Karkardooma, Delhi


About 15 years ago a shop was taken on Pagri + nominal rent of Rs 400 p.m. Off late the owner has started giving receipt of rent as well. Now he has filed application before DRC for eviction for self use. He has also revealed that his property was residential and he let out for commercial purposes. Summons has been received on 26.8.2015 and I have been asked to file leave to defend. Is there any merit in his application?

Answers (2)


295 votes

Sir, in the present day and age a number of decisions have been pronounced by the courts where the tenants have been asked to vacate the premises. A perusal and study of the eviction petition is essential to reasonably comment on the merits of the case but what is certain is that you must not take the matter lightly


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

113 votes

Dear Sir,

Yes there is merit in his application and he is entitled to have his shop because he is a landlord and he is entitled to have his shop for self use

You should contest the application on the ground available under the rent law else you might lose the right to use the shop.

Please feel free to revert in case of clarifications.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."