×

quesSomeone else parking in front of my place w/o permision

My neighbor parks his car outside my house when we object he says I have taken permission from Ground floor owners to park outside your house. When we complaint to police the neighbors either bribe the police or agree to remove that time and next day again park the car and say the same thing that we taken permission.



This causes a lot of inconvenience. Suggest a remedy or any legal recourse.

  • ansHe has to obtain a permission from the society and not some individual. Raise your objection in the society meeting. You can ask for a written permission to park the car. Complain to the police should be in writing and not verbally.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have a tenanted premises from last 50 years which was on a mutual agreement…

My Parents are elderly citizens (55+). We have two portions of our house which is…

I own an apartment in a 450-odd apartments complex in Kerala State. Apartment Owners Association…

Sir, Can commercial property gave on perpetual lease be vacant under section 14(1)(e) with bonafide…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly