Society taking more maintenance from bachelors. Where can i complain?


I am staying in a society in Gurgaon. The resident welfare association of the society recently came up with new rule under which bachelors staying in the society have to pay more maintenance amount as compared to the non-bachelors i.e. families.

I think this rule is made to save their own money as most of the society is occupied by residents as it near corporate offices. Is this rule arbitrary? Where should I complain about it?

Answer

The terms of payment will be governed by your lease deed executed between you and owner. If according to the lease deed you are required to pay maintenance charges as per the Rules of Apartment complex, then you are required to comply the same.

However, incase an amount is fixed with the landlord then you are not liable to pay.Further, the rules of apartment complex or societies are more of internal matters, we suggest you speak to your landlord and resolve the issue.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir, The electricity connection is in name of tenant and some electricity dues are still pending against that connection. Connection was disconnected …

Read More

Hi, I am living in Kalyani Nagar in a PG. The entire flat is infected with bed bugs and the bathroom pipes are broken. No matter how much we complain,…

Read More

Hello, I was just threatened by the society committee members that I, the tenant, won't be allowed to enter the premises as the landlord has not p…

Read More

In out society there are three building, one building have lift and other two building doesn't have lift. If lift is not provided in Building, can…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue