×

quesSociety not allowing tenant to stay want to renew licence agreement

My society people are not happy with my tenant but I dont want to evict him. We have licence deed for 1 years but now I want to renew it but my Society will not give me NOC for it. Whether there is any way out to renew the the leave and licence deed without taking Societies NOC

  • ans

    As per the query that you have submitted, legally you are not bound to get an NOC from the society but if the society rule book specifies that an NOC then it is advisable to convince your society to grant you the NOC to avoid further problems. 

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

my wife took flat on rent in 2005,in2007 my owner come to sale the flat…
The land is Ancestral. Grandfather has 4 sons. They distributed the lands orally, without any…

Hey whomsoever I am From Mumbai I wanted to ask Its like me and my…

Hello Sir, I'm doing my internship in my 6th semester of my academic course. So…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly