shop tenant has fraudulently taken thumb impression on GPA sale deed


hello sir or madam........one of our shop tenant has fraudulently took the my widow grandmother thumb impression on general power of attorney .special power of attorney along with agreement to sale executed on 1 march 2002 without the consent of other legal heirs of my grandmother...so plz sir help me whether that so called tenant can get true tilttle of ownership?( our suit is already going on in district court of delhi and order has been already passed in our favor by district court judge...... n our socalled tenant has filed a suit in high court can we win the case in high court as well?

Answers (1)


201 votes

We will have to closely examine the trial court judgment and other relevant documents to assess your chances of victory in the high court and further. Prima facie it does appear that your case is on a strong footing vis a vis that of your tenant


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."