Security deposit given. How to refund if can't to come into agreement?


I have taken a shop on lease & given holding security deposit Rs 6000 for two months deposit & 1 month running & rest 6 thousand on commencing datee of agreement.

 

For some reasons I am not able to move into agreement. Can I ask for refund of Rs 6000 given to the owner?

 

Answer

 

As the amount involved is only Rs.6000, you may request the lessor to return your amount explaining your difficulties to execute lease agreement. If you take legal course of action that will cost more money than what you are losing right now.

 

In case you would anyways like to pursue this legally, we would need to have a look at your lease deed. It all depends upon the conditions stipulated in the lease deed. The termination clause of the lease deed will come into play and based on that you can terminate the lease deed and get your security back.

 

If you haven’t signed the lease deed yet, then you can move a civil suit for recovery of the security deposit. In the court of law, you shall have to give sufficient cause for your terminating the lease deed prematurely and claiming the security deposit back.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

We stay on rent in Mumbai & owner is in London & POA is given to her Brother in Law(Mumbai). We made agreement 1-1-2016 for 22 months & ow…

Read More

Sir/Madam, I taken 1 BHK through a broker in bangalore on 2nd October through a broker. He told 24hr water,but daily water problem is there. Every tim…

Read More

I live in a girl's PG in gurgaon, I decided to shift to another PG due to certain reasons, but I informed my PG owner on 10th day of the month, bu…

Read More

I handed over the keys of my previous house to landlord on 31 January 2017. before this he checked each and every things twice and found all in order.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue