×

quesRisk of tenant not vacating house after agreement

If we give our house after having a registered rent agreement are there any chances of him not vacating the house? In case the case goes to the court , does the tenant have to deposit the rent in court?

  • ansIf the tenant refuses to vacate the leased property even after the expiry of the lease, the rent agreement will be upheld. The rights of landlord and tenant will be governed by the rent agreement.

    If the tenant refuses to vacate after the expiry of the lease then you may move to the court and obtain an order of eviction against him.

    The rent will have to be paid by the tenant in the court once it is assessed by the court. Failure to comply with the order of paying the rent will invite immediate eviction.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

I recently shifted from Chennai to Indirapuram, Gaziabad.I have vacated the house from chennai on…

My landlord is giving me multiple excuses and is delaying paying my security deposit. I…
One of the owners rented a flat opposite to him. As he is a tenant…
What is the legal validity of a lease agreement after the death of Lessor? What…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly