quesResidential flat on lease

We are staying in a leased out residential house from a year now. The lease period is for 3 years we have paid 9 lakhs. Now the owner who has taken loan with the bank is unable/behind in paying his instalment the bank has already served notices many times. We were unaware of this when we leased the house. Now what will be our position after 2 years or earlier if he cannot pay the bank. Will we loose 9 lakhs of our hard earned money? Please advice us as to how we can get our money back?

  • ansSince you have entered into lease agreement for 3 years you can only be evicted after expiry of lease period. If the owner cannot repay the bank then bank will take recovery proceedings against defaulter. If you have paid any security deposit and lessor fails to return the same you can file summary suit against the lessor for return of security deposit .on expiry of the lease period. You must contact a local lawyer.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear Sir / Madam , I want to Change The Name in Tata Power Electricity…

delhi high court ordered tenant to pay user charges at current market rate to landlord…
We r tenants in pagadi system house since 1977. Rent has been paid till 2010.…
I'm living in a 3 floor building (G+3). let me call ourselves as tenant A…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years

Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly