×

quesRent to be collected or rent to be paid

Please advise: Tenant and landlord are in 2 different states.
Landlord says "send cheques for rent by courier"
Tenant says "come and collect rent"
Signed, registered lease agreement is silent on this issue (pay-by date is 10th of every current month).
Is it already settled in law whether tenant will send payment of rent in time or will the landlord have to go and collect payment.

  • ansDear Sir,

    There is no case law on this but it is better for the tenant to send the cheque after talking a photocopy of same through speed post or courier and preserving the postal slips.

    When the tenant is residing in the premises of the landlord the duty is his to pay the rent on time.

    Advocate Sonia Saini

      Dwarka, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

We lost the RCOP and RCA. Now in CRP eviction case judge ordered us to…
I have made of lease house agreement for 3 years from 2013 to 2016 for…
I took a house for rent in Feb 2015 and the 11 months agreement finished…
Why is it common to lease an accommodation on rent for 11 months?

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly