Registered agreement for ATM for 9 years. Can they cancel if after 2yr


A REGISTERED AGREEMENT FOR 9 YEAR WAS MADE BETWEEN ME(LAND LORD) AND PRISM PAYMENT CO.AS TENANT FOR AXIS BANK ATM.FOR THIS REPRESENTATIVE OF PRISM CO SURVEYED THE SITE AND CONSIDER THE SITE POTENTIALY GOOD.CAN THEY TERMINATE THE AGREEMENT AFTER TWO AND HALF YEAR THOUGH I SPENT LACS OF RUPEES ON REGISTERD AGREEMENT, POWER CONNECTION AND COMMISSION.ATM WAS WORKING NICELY AS PER MANAGER OF AXIS BANK.I SUPPOSE THEY ARE DOING FOR COMMISSION ONLY.KINDLY SUGGESTWHAT LEGAL ACTION CAN BE TAKEN.

Answers (1)


300 votes

The grounds for your case would depend entirely on the terms of your lease agreement. Do check if there was any lock in period provided for or whether the lease had been terminated with ample notice in term of the provisions of the agreement.

You may have an advocate peruse the same to better advise you on the issue as the course of action would depend entirely on the terms of the lease.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."