owner taking advantage of scenario as we signed paper without reading


Regards, We had a land on lease from 1995,we shifted the city in year 2000 so caretaker was looking after it. Caretaker started claiming its his property and dispute started so we requested owner to intervene. With the help of owner and police caretaker was removed and property seized.Owner made us sign a paper that we are leaving the property etc in 2008.We signed it without properly reading it and it says that we have not paid him any rental, electricity bills etc and we are liable to pay all with interest and to conti. to rent agreement now he has sent a notice in 2015 seeking amt 1cr help

Answers (1)


66 votes

On the face of it there seems to be a time bar / limitation on the money claim being raised against you. However, only after a careful scrutiny and study of all the documents can anything conclusive be arrived at as to whether or not you are liable to pay the amount demanded


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."