×

quesown land in village. Uncle doing construction on our land. What to do?

Sir, We have land in our village, its divided in two(our and my uncle) part without any wall in middle because he don't want dividing wall. but we don't have any documents, and we have water connection and ration card. the problem is my uncle is constructing in our land. So i want to know there is any legal step, that we can take.

  • ans

    We suggest that you should file suit for declaration thereby seeking declaration order from the court.

    Further , you should also file an application of temporary injunction thereby taking status quo on the property i.e he cannot sell or construct on land

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am staying in a rented ,pagdi flat since 1965. in Mumbai, My landlady is…
My father land transfer to my name but I have two brothers and rour sister…
Sir mera nam MANOJ UPADHYAY H .M HANS GOPESHWAR DHAM BHAMROLI ROHTA M RAHTA HOO.JAB…
 Flat apartment no society formed I am giving mainatence always on time now when I…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly