On rent for last 30 years. New owner asking new rent.


We are tenant of property from last 30 year at the rent of rs 240 but now the new owner of property is asking for a rent of rs 7500/- which is unreasonable,please advice

Answers (1)


315 votes

Sir, we will have to study your lease agreement if any with your previous landlord. In case your tenancy is in Delhi and you pay Rs. 7500/- you will fall outside the Delhi rent act. It is essential then that you do not pay the enhanced rent. To formulate a proper strategy a detailed discussion will be necessary


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."