Need Advice - private property - roof rights / common passage


Private property - 100 sq.yards - entrance to the entire building is only from the front side - three different owners - Ground, First & second floor - Second floor owner with roof right built the entire third floor and has closed the access to the roof top from the front side of this building and hence has blocked the approachable way to go to the roof top to check water tank, antenna - can we file a civil suit to get and injunction from the court to order the owner of the second floor to open the entrance to the roof top from the front side of the building ?

Answers (1)


332 votes

Sir,
a bare reading of the facts of your case make it seem that you do have a prima facie case for suitable reliefs from the appropriate civil court. However, a scrutiny of the various agreements concerning the respective floors and their respective owners etc. becomes essential to conclusively comment on the feasibility or otherwise of a civil suit for appropriate reliefs


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."