My tenant is not vacating the premise.


My tenant was running coaching classes since 3 years. Since last year he has started creating nuisance in the neighbourhood. I want him to leave, but he is not willing to. He is depositing the rent in the bank on time, but refusing the vacate. What should I do.

Answers (1)


223 votes

Sir, the terms of your lease deed will determine the options available to you to have your tenant evicted. Another important factor will be the quantum of rent. Once these aspects, inter alia, are examined a notice of termination etc. Can be issued and thereafter appropriate proceedings initiated in court


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."