My tenant has not paid rent for the past 2 months. What should I do?


My tenant has not paid rent for the past 2 months. He is never at home due to which I have placed and additional lock on the door. Now it’s been 2 months more since he came back.

Now I think he is on a run and is never coming back. I tried calling his number but it is not valid. His belongings are in the house only. Can I proceed now against him and what to do with his personal belongings?

Answer

You have to issue legal notice to tenant to vacate premises on account of default in payment of rent. 

And file an eviction suit, if tenant does not appear in court suit would be decided exparte in your favour.

You cannot place an additional lock on the house. It is still legally in possession of the tenant. For removal of his belongings you need court order.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I want to buy a dkt patta land for house purpose. what is the rules and regulations in mangalam area in tirupati. is their any problem for buying that…

Read More

I am a tenant. Property tax which belongs to the owner of the property is showing pending in my Account. …

Read More

I have a land in my native which is registered in my mother's name. For some personal reasons the document was given to my father's friend as …

Read More

Transfer of name as a tanent after the demise of both the parents. If landlord is declared as ex-parte the court.Then what will be effect on suit as a…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue