Legal implications to rent out property that i have on rent for 1 yr?


Can I further rent out a commercial property that I have on rent since the past 1 year? I have spent a lot of money on the interiors of the property and want to rent it out to someone at a higher rent than what I am paying to my landlord.

 

What are the legal implications of doing so?

 

Answer

 

It depends on the contractual terms and conditions. Generally all rent agreements provide that the tenant cannot sub-let the property, however if your contract is silent on this aspect then you can after taking express authorization from the landlord sub-let the property.

 

In case you sub-let the property without the landlords permission or in violation of the Rent Agreement then, the landlord can file an eviction petition in the Competent Court and get you evicted and moreover, he can even claim the profits you have derived by sub-letting the property.

 

The fact that it is a commercial property or a residential property shall not make a difference.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Lease Agreement Drafting - Commercial Property

4.7 | 188 ratings
30 Min Into call + Start to finish help - Commercial Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Registration of Lease Agreement

4.4 | 102 ratings
Registration of lease agreement through a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Refund of Security

4.8 | 389 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Residential Property

4.6 | 132 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Residential Lease review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Tenant Eviction

4.6 | 361 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Document Review - Lease Agreement Commercial Property

4.4 | 152 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Commercial Lease review by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Landlord / Tenant Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 498 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your landlord / tenant issue
Lease - Residential Property

4.8 | 271 ratings
Residential Lease agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

A man had been occupying my premises on oral agreement without any advance. I filed a petition for evicting the place. In the counter, he has stated t…

Read More

Our home at uttam Nagar was found slightly damaged. The tenant didn't pay rent since June 2016. Kamal property was collecting rent gave us threats…

Read More

Long back my grandfather had taken amount from a person at Rs 3 interest. Now after final discussions the court issued notice to pay other wise the ow…

Read More

What action can a land Lord take to evict a tenant if he bounces agreement cheque and just postponing to pay rent for almost two months? Please some o…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue