Landlords daughter in law harassing me. She is lawyer. What to do?

I am being harassed by a women lawyer who is a daughter in law of our landlady. I am their tenent on the first floor for the last four years. She is threatening me and my family to implicate us in false criminal cases and trying to grab the properties from old owners.. The landlady does not want us to vacate the portion. We have filed a case in the court and approached high court also who has directed the police commissioner to protect us andsee that our rights are not breached. Still I feel insecure and want to take the matter to the higher authorities. The daughter in law is being supported by the ex president of bar association of amritsar. Please advise me.

Answers (1)

149 votes
With the concern above you ,you cannot do much regarding this as you have already filed a court case and approached high court and appropriate direction by court has been given .

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."